The default statute of limitations for an action to recover a statutory penalty is one year, unless the statute provides otherwise. Code of Civil Procedure § 340 ("Within one year: (a) An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, if the action is given to an individual, or to an individual and the state, except if the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.") Labor Code § 203, the statute for recovering waiting time penalties for failure of an employer to promptly pay an employee's final wages specifies a longer period:
“If an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. . . . [¶] Suit may be filed for these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise.”
So it's pretty clear that an employee suing for waiting time penalties after, say, two years, shouldn't have to worry about those pesky statutes of limitations, right? As Lee Corso would say, "Not so fast, my friend."
In McCoy v. Superior Court (Kimco Staffing Services, Inc.)