Secondly, the characterization of such pay as a wage invokes th
[…] Unfortunately for those advocates, those arguments were premised upon the determination that the hour of pay was a penalty. If it is a wage, there is no question that an employee is entitled under Labor Code § 218 to sue directly for that compensation, and there is no need to raise a complaint with the DLSE or to invoke PAGA.
Secondly, the characterization of such pay as a wage invokes the potential applicability of Labor Code § 206.5, which provides:
No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made. Any release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee and the violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor.
Since the hour of pay is a wage, anytime an employer seeks to obtain a waiver and release of liability without actually paying the meal or rest break pay required under section 226.7, section 206.5 might invalidate the releases.